Privacy Policy

Welcome to Plantix! We value the trust you place in us. We insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices (“Privacy Policy”)

This Privacy Policy applies to all products and services provided by us and sets out how we may collect, use and disclose information in relation to users (“you”, “your”) of the website www.plantix-partner.com (“Website”) and its mobile application Plantix-Partner (“App” together with the Website hereinafter referred to as the, “Platform”) managed and operated by Plantix Agritech India Private Limited, a private limited Company incorporated under Companies Act 2013, and having its registered office at 101, A UG-3 Radhakrishnan Complex, 10/1, Manoramaganj Geeta Bhawan Chouraha, A.B. Road, Indore, Madhya Pradesh – 452001, India (“we”, “us”, “our” or “Plantix”). The Website and Mobile App are owned by the “Plantix Group” which includes Salesbee GmbH, Plantix and PEAT GmbH.

By visiting this Website or App you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Platform.

By mere use of the Platform, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

You may use our services and products via a mobile device either through mobile applications or mobile optimized websites. This Privacy Policy also applies to such use of our services and products. Using our Platform implies you have accepted, and are bound by, this Privacy Policy.

  1. A. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

    1. 1.

      Your privacy is important to us and we have taken steps to ensure that we do not collect more information from you than is necessary for us to provide you with our services and to protect your account.

    2. 2.

      Information including, but not limited to, user name, address, phone number, fax number, email address, gender, date and/or year of birth and user preferences (“Registration Information”) may be collected at the time of user registration on the Platforms.

    3. 3.

      In connection with any transaction and payment services we provide on the Platform, information, including but not limited to, bank account numbers, billing and delivery information, and tracking information from cheques or money orders (“Account Information”) may be collected to, among other things, facilitate the sale and purchase as well as the settlement of purchase price of the products or services transacted on or procured through the Platform.

    4. 4.

      We record and retain details of users’ activities on the Platforms. Information relating to such transactions including, but not limited to, the types and specifications of the goods, pricing and delivery information and any trade dispute records (“Activities Information”) may be collected when sale and purchase transactions are conducted on or facilitated through the Platform.

    5. 5.

      We record and retain records of users' buying and browsing activities on our platform including but not limited to IP addresses, browsing patterns and buyer behavioural patterns. In addition, we gather statistical information about the Platform and visitors to the Platform including, but not limited to, IP addresses, browser software, operating system, software and hardware attributes, pages viewed, number of sessions and unique visitors (together “Browsing Information”).

    6. 6.

      Registration Information, Account Information, Activities Information and Browsing Information generally relate to business entities and are together referred to as business data (“Business Data”). Insofar and only insofar as they constitute personally identifiable data of living individuals, such information are together referred to as personal data (“Personal Data”).

    7. 7.

      It is mandatory for users of the Platforms to provide certain categories of Business Data and Personal Data (as specified at the time of collection). In the event that users do not provide any or sufficient Business Data and/or Personal Data marked as mandatory, we may not be able to complete the registration process or provide such users with our products or services.

  2. B. USE OF PERSONAL DATA

  3. If you provide any Personal Data to us, you are deemed to have authorized us to collect, retain and use that Personal Data for the following purposes:

    1. 1.

      verifying your identity;

    2. 2.

      verifying your eligibility to register as a user of the Platform;

    3. 3.

      processing your registration as a user, providing you with a log-in ID for the Platform and maintaining and managing your registration;

    4. 4.

      providing you with customer service and responding to your queries, feedback, claims or disputes;

    5. 5.

      processing your transactions on the Platform;

    6. 6.

      performing research or statistical analysis in order to improve the content and layout of the Platform, to improve our product offerings and services and for marketing and promotional purposes;

    7. 7.

      we (including our affiliated companies and their designated Service Providers (as defined in D.1 below)) may use your name, phone number, residential address, email address, fax number and other data (“Marketing Data”) to provide notices, surveys, product alerts, communications and other marketing materials to you relating to goods and services offered by us on the Platforms; and

    8. 8.

      making such disclosures as may be required for any of the above purposes or as required by law, regulations and guidelines or in respect of any investigations, claims or potential claims brought on or against us

  4. C. USE OF DATA

    1. 1.

      We may during the integration of services and information assets collect data from your internal systems such as CRM, accounting and B2B transactions systems. This data may contain private business information, personal information and SKU/product level information.

    2. 2.

      We may perform research and analysis on any such data to make customize content for business and for the purpose of data feeding and reporting.

    3. 3.

      We as a company will abide by all the applicable laws related to data privacy in the subjected jurisdiction.

  5. D. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

    1. 1.

      You further agree that we may disclose and transfer (whether within or outside the jurisdiction of the Plantix entity that you are contracting with) your Personal Data to service providers engaged by us and/or other affiliated companies of the Plantix Group to assist us with providing you with our services (including but not limited to data entry, database management, promotions, products and services alerts, delivery services, payment extension services, membership authentication and verification services and logistics services) (“Service Providers”). These Service Providers are under a duty of confidentiality to us and are only permitted to use your Personal Data in connection with the purposes specified at B.1 to B.8 above, and not for their own purposes.

    2. 2.

      When necessary we may also disclose and transfer (whether within or outside the jurisdiction of the Plantix entity that you are contracting with) your Personal Data to our professional advisers, law enforcement agencies, insurers, government and regulatory and other organizations for the purposes specified at B.9 above.

    3. 3.

      Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by us and will be accessible by our employees, any Service Providers engaged by us and third parties referred to at D.1, for or in relation to any of the purposes stated in B.1 to B.8 above.

    4. 4.

      We may share your Account Information with banks or vendors to enable your transactions on the Platform to be completed. In addition, we may use your Account Information to facilitate the determination of your credit-worthiness and, in the process of such facilitation, we may need to make such Account Information available to banks or credit agencies. While we have in place up-to-date technology and internal procedures to keep your Account Information and other Personal Data secure from intruders, there is no guarantee that such technology or procedures can eliminate all of the risks of theft, loss or misuse.

    5. 5.

      We may provide statistical information to third parties, but when we do so, we do not provide personally-identifying information without your permission.

    6. 6.

      We may have established relationships with other parties and websites to offer you the benefit of products and services which we do not offer. We offer you access to these other parties and their websites either through the use of hyperlinks to these external platforms from the Platform or through offering "co-branded" Platform in which both we and other parties share the same uniform resource locator, domain name or pages within a domain name on the Internet. In some cases you may be required to submit personal information to register or apply for products or services provided by such third parties or co-branded partners. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these third party platforms or co-branded platforms. The privacy policies of those other parties may differ from ours, and we have no control over the information that you submit to those third parties. You should read the relevant privacy policy for those third party platforms and co-branded platforms before responding to any offers, products or services advertised by those parties.

  6. E. OPT-OUT

    1. 1.

      If you have given your Consent to the processing of your data and/or the receipt of marketing e-mails, you can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future. To do this, notify (eg: by e-mail) the Grievance Officer.

    2. 2.

      To the extent we base the processing of your personal data on a legitimate interest, you may object to the processing. To do this, notify (eg: by email) the Grievance Officer. If you wish to file such an objection, we kindly ask you to explain the reasons why your interest outweigh ours. In the event of your objection, we will check the situation and either stop or adjust our processing of your data, or point out to you our overriding interest, on the basis of which we will continue our processing.

  7. F. RIGHT TO ACCESS/CORRECT PERSONAL DATA

  8. Under the applicable laws, you have the right of access to personal information held by us and to request correction of the information.

    If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you wish to access or correct your Personal Data, you may send your request in writing to the following address (“Grievance Officer”):

    Name: Rahul Singh Solanki
    Address: Plantix Agritech India Pvt. Ltd. 1st Floor, Plot No. 290-291, PU4, Behind Malhar Mega Mall, Vijay Nagar, Indore - 452010 MP, India
    Phone:9820197958
    Available between: [Monday to Friday] [9:00 am IST – 6:00 pm IST]

    If you find any discrepancies or have any grievances in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and transfer of your information collected under the Privacy Policy, please contact the grievance officer.

  9. G. COOKIES

  10. We use “cookies” to store specific information about you and track your visits to the Platforms. We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the Platforms. It is not uncommon for websites to use cookies to enhance identification of their users. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date. We will use the session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. We will use the persistent cookies to enable our website to recognise you when you visit and keep track of your preferences in relation to your use of our website.

    A “cookie” is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser and stored on your computer's hard drive. A cookie can be sent to your computer's hard drive only if you access the Platform using a computer. If you do not de-activate or erase the cookie, each time you use the same computer to access the Platform, our web servers will be notified of your visit to the Platform and in turn we may have knowledge of your visit and the pattern of your usage.

    Generally, we use cookies to identify you and enable us to i) access your Registration Information or Account Information so you do not have to re-enter it; ii) gather statistical information about usage by users; iii) research visiting patterns and help target advertisements based on user interests; iv) assist our partners to track user visits to the Platform and process orders; and v) track progress and participation in promotions.

    For our Platform we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google, LLC, 1600 Ampitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). With this service, we track the behaviour of users in order to generate anonymous statistics. This includes ‘clickstreams’, i.e. which functions of the Website or the App you see in which order. Google Analytics uses cookies. You can find further information about Google Analytics’ Privacy Policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

    You can determine if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring the browser which is installed in the computer you are using to access the Platform. If you choose, you can change those configurations. By setting your preferences in the browser, you can accept all cookies or you can choose to be notified when a cookie is sent or you can choose to reject all cookies. If you reject all cookies by choosing the cookie-disabling function in your browser, you may be required to re-enter information on the Platform more often and certain features of the Platform may be unavailable.

  11. H. MINORS

  12. The Platform and its contents are not targeted to minors (those under the age of 18) and we do not intend to sell any of our products or services to minors. However, we have no way of distinguishing the age of individuals who access our Platform. If a minor has provided us with personal information without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact the Grievance Officer at the address as set out in paragraph F above to remove the information.

  13. I. SECURITY MEASURES

  14. We use robust security measures to protect your personal data. All Data is stored in a secure server and is protected against unauthorized access. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, we employ reasonable security practices and procedures and current internet security methods and technologies in compliance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under.

    For registered users of the Platform, your Registration Information and Account Information (if any) can be viewed and edited through your account, which is protected by a password. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. Our personnel will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited email. If you share a computer with others, you should not choose to save your log-in information (e.g., user ID and password) on that shared computer. Remember to sign out of your account and close your browser window when you have finished your session.

    No data transmission over the internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be perfectly secure. As a result, while we try to protect the information we hold for you, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

  15. J. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

  16. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be communicated by us posting an amended and restated Privacy Policy on the Platforms. Once posted on the Platforms the new Privacy Policy will be effective immediately. You agree that any information we hold about you (as described in this Privacy Policy and whether or not collected prior to or after the new Privacy Policy became effective) will be governed by the latest version of the Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Platform after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy will constitute your acknowledgement of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.